Privacy Policy

MyMedicineBox respect your privacy and knows that you care how your information is used and or may be used or shared. By visiting, accessing or using our website in part or full www.MyMedicineBox.in you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to all of these terms, Do not use the website.


This policy is issued by 3S Healthcare Private Limited.


This document is an electronic record in terms of Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules there under as applicable and the amended provisions pertaining to electronic records in various statutes as amended by the Information Technology Act, 2000. This electronic record is generated by a computer system and does not require any physical or digital signatures.


This notice and information is published in accordance with the provisions of Rule 3 (1) of the Information Technology (Intermediaries guidelines) Rules, 2011 that require publishing the rules and regulations, privacy policy and Terms of Use for access or usage of www.MyMedicineBox.in website and its mobile applications and other digital platforms.


The nature of our business is regular evolving and developing, so frequent changes are part of doing business. This Privacy Policy is subject to change at any time without notice. To make sure you are aware of any changes, please review this policy periodically. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and subject to the Terms of Use.


For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, wherever the context so requires "You" or "User" shall mean any natural or legal person who has agreed to become a buyer on the Website by providing Personal Information (defined below) while registering on the Website as a registered User using the computer systems..


1. What Personal Information About You Does MyMedicineBox collect? The information we obtain from customers helps us to personalise and continuously improve your experience at MyMedicineBox. Your information so collected may be used to assist our partner retailers in handling orders, delivery through nominated agent and ancillary services, process payments, communicate with you about orders, products, services and promotional offers, update our records and generally maintain your accounts with us. We also use this information to improve our platform, prevent or detect fraud or abuses of our website and enable third parties to carry out technical, logistical or other functions on our behalf.


Given below are the types of information that we may collect:
Third Party tools: We use third party SDKs in our app. Majority of them are different payment options by which You can make a payment for an order. In order to enhance Your personal and overall experience some of the tools are used therein.
Permission You give Us: We use third party SDKs in our app. Majority of them are different payment options by which You can make a payment for an order. In order to enhance Your personal and overall experience some of the tools are used therein.


Information from Other Sources: We might receive information about you from other sources and add it to our account information.


Information You Give Us: We receive and store any information you enter on our website or give us in any other way. Click here(Search, order Medicine, order OTC products, book a doctor consultation, schedule diagnostic test, Subscription program, MyMedicineBox Prime services and apps, Diagnose to cure services etc., Prescription for medicine order or diagnostic test, Patient details, Diseases for doctor consultation, Address, Phone Number, Email id) to see examples of what we collect. You can choose not to provide certain information but then you might not be able to take advantage of many of our features. We use the information that you provide for such purposes as responding to your requests, customising your orders, improving our platform, communicating with you. All information treated confidential.
Automatic Information: We receive and store certain types of information whenever you interact with us. For example, we obtain certain types of information when your Web browser accesses MyMedicineBox.in or advertisements and other content served by or on behalf of MyMedicineBox.in on other Web sites.Click here, Go(OS type and version, App version, Device brand, Browser and its version details, User Agent) to see examples of the information we receive. We may also receive/store information about your location and your mobile device, including a unique identifier for your device. We may use this information for internal analysis and to provide you with location-based services, such as advertising, search results, and other personalized content.
Call recordings: Some time when you call, we may record the calls for training as well record purposes.


By using or continuing to use the MyMedicineBox site You agree to our use of Your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy, as may be amended from time to time by MyMedicineBox at its discretion (including sensitive personal information as per Rule 5(2)(b) of the Information Technology {Reasonable Security Practices & Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information } Rules, 2011 or SPDI Rules). Sensitive Personal Data or Information “SPDI” so collected and retained (either internally or third party servers) is necessary for the purposes identified in this Privacy Policy and for providing the services.


No unnecessary or additional information is asked for by MyMedicineBox. You also agree and consent to us collecting, storing, processing, transferring and sharing information (including sensitive personal information) related to you with third parties or service providers for the purposes as set out in this Privacy Policy.


2. Does MyMedicineBox.in share the Information it receives? Information about You and the other users of MyMedicineBox forms an integral part of our business. MyMedicineBox may only share the customer information as described below after ensuring that such third party has implemented measures to assure data protection measures and that are either subject to this Privacy Policy or follow practices at least as protective as those described in this Privacy Policy. MyMedicineBox has arrangements with third parties (as mentioned below) such as service providers, retailers, payment gateways, logistics partners who may have access to the SPDI but shall not disclose such SPDI further to any other individual / entity.


Third Party Service Providers: We have tied up with third party service providers, retailers and logistics providers and others for the fulfilment and delivery of your order(s). Examples include fulfilling orders, delivering packages, sending postal mail and e-mail, removing repetitive information from customer lists, analysing data, providing marketing assistance, providing search results and links (including paid listings and links), processing card payments and providing customer service. They have access to personal information needed to perform their functions, but may not use it for other purposes. Further, they must process the personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and as permitted by applicable law.
Retail partners we have tied up with: : We work closely with affiliated retailers who supply and service your order. These retailers operate at MyMedicineBox.in or sell medicines and wellness products to you at MyMedicineBox.in. You can tell when a third party is involved in your transactions and we share customer information related to those transactions with that third party.
Protection of MyMedicineBox.in and Others: We release account and other personal information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with applicable law; enforce or apply our Conditions of Use and other agreements; or protect the rights, property or safety of MyMedicineBox.in , our users or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies, organisations, government or regulatory authorities for fraud protection and credit risk reduction. Obviously, however, this does not include selling, renting, sharing or otherwise disclosing personally identifiable information from customers for commercial purposes in a way that is contrary to the commitments made in this Privacy Policy.
With your consent: Other than as set out above, you will receive notice when information about you might go to third parties and you will have an opportunity to choose not to share the information.


3. How Secure Is Information About Me? We maintain electronic, physical and procedural safeguards in connection with the collection,storage and disclosure of personal information (including sensitive personal information). Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof of identity before we disclose personal information to you. We work to protect the security of your information during transmission by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts information you input in addition to maintaining security of your information as per the International Standard. Under certain circumstances, MyMedicineBox shall not be able to take Your prior consent before disclosing Your information in case the information is demanded by government agencies mandated under law to obtain SPDI, or during investigation of cyber incidents, prosecution of offenses etc. MyMedicineBox shall not publish SPDI and keep all information confidential. (subject to exceptions where mandated by law or an order of a Court)


4.How We Protect Your Information The security of your information is important to us. MyMedicineBox has implemented safeguards to protect the information we collect. However, no website or Internet transmission is completely secure. We urge you to take steps to keep your personal information safe, such as choosing a strong password and keeping it private, as well as logging out of your user account, and closing your web browser when finished using the MyMedicineBox Platform on a shared or unsecured device.


5. Are Children Allowed to Use MyMedicineBox.in ? Use of MyMedicineBox.in is available only to persons who can form a legally binding contract under the Indian Contract Act, 1872. If you are a minor i.e. under the age of 18 years, you may use MyMedicineBox.in only with the involvement of a parent or guardian.


6. What Information Can I Access? MyMedicineBox.in gives you access to a broad range of information about Your account and Your interactions with MyMedicineBox.in for the limited purpose of viewing and, in certain cases, modifying, deleting information provided to MyMedicineBox. You have the option to opt-out of optional services such as receiving promotional materials etc. and should You desire to opt-in to such services at the time of signing up You can choose do so. This list will change as our website evolves.


7. Notices and Revisions If you have any concern about privacy or grievances at MyMedicineBox.in , pleasecontact us with a thorough description and we will try to resolve the issue for you.


8. We use Cookies Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that we transfer to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser to enable our systems to recognise your browser and to provide features such as Recommended for You, personalised advertisements on other Web sites (e.g., MyMedicineBox Associates with content served by MyMedicineBox.in) and storage of items in your Shopping Cart between visits.


The Help menu on the menu bar of most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie and how to disable cookies altogether. Additionally, you can disable or delete similar data used by browser add-ons, such as Flash cookies, by changing the add-on's settings or visiting the website. However, because cookies allow you to take advantage of some of MyMedicineBox’s essential features, we recommend that you leave them turned on. For instance, if you block or otherwise reject our cookies, you will not be able to add items to your Shopping Cart, proceed to Checkout, or use any MyMedicineBox.in products and services that require you to Sign in.


If you do leave cookies turned on, be sure to sign off when you finish using a shared computer.


9. Emails, Text Messages and Communications. When you join the MyMedicineBox Platform by signing up for an account or creating a profile, as part of the service, you will receive the 5.5 Litre newsletter containing content that we believe may match your interests. As permitted by law, you are also opting to receive other emails and text messages and communication of either promotion or


transaction nature from us that may be of interest to you as a user of the MyMedicineBox Platform.


Unless stated otherwise, our current Privacy Policy applies to all information that we have about you and your account. We stand behind the promises we make, however, and will never materially change our policies and practices to make them less protective of customer information collected in the past without the consent of affected customers.


If you have any concerns or questions in relation to this Privacy Policy, you may address them to our grievance officer at:


Mr. Pramod Yadav Phone number: 022-40964112
E-mail:care@MyMedicineBox.in


MyMedicineBox shall endeavour to resolve Your grievances within one month from the date of receipt of such grievance.